For all FDNY courses listed above how long is my course completion certificate valid?

2016-09-09

For all courses except the 3 required FLSD component courses, the course completion certificate is valid for one year. Students must pass the FDNY Certificate of Fitness exam(s) before the certificate expires. For the FLSD required component courses, the course completion certificate (Graduation Diploma) is valid for 9 MONTHS from the issuance date on the latest school diploma. […]

Keep Reading

How long is the S-56 certificate of fitness valid for?

The certificate must be renewed every three years.

Keep Reading

Do I receive my certificate of fitness once I pass the S-56 course exam?

No, students have to formally apply to the FDNY and take at least one additional exam with the FDNY in order to earn the Certificate of Fitness. For additional information, click here.

Keep Reading

What training do I need to take for the FDNY S-56 certificate of fitness?

The Construction Site Fire Safety Manager training is required.

Keep Reading

When do I need rigging training (specific to local law 41?)

Rigging training is needed whenever the equipment is rated for more than 2000 pounds and not directly employed by a Master Rigger. All workers need to have 16 Hour Rigging Worker training and at least one person needs to have the 32 hour Rigging Supervisor training.

Keep Reading

What is the difference between the 32-Hour Suspended Scaffold Supervisor course and the 32 Hour Rigging Supervisor course?

The 32 Hour Suspended Scaffold Supervisor course is designed for individuals who exclusively work with Suspended Scaffolds while the 32 Hour Rigging Supervisor course is specific to those who work with hoisting and crane operations.

Keep Reading

Are the 32-hour suspended scaffold supervisor and 32 hour rigging foreman programs the same courses?

Yes they are. In 2012 the NYC DOB updated the name of the 32-HOUR RIGGING FOREMAN course to the 32 Hour Suspended Scaffold Supervisor Training course.

Keep Reading

When will I receive my scaffold card?

The 4 Hour User Supported Scaffold card is released to students after class EXCEPT: Your company/employer paid for the training and requested that the card be mailed to their office. Scaffold classes which require that students pass a final exam will be available for pick-up 1-2 business days after the end of class.

Keep Reading

Can I keep working with an expired scaffold card?

As per NYC Department of Buildings, persons with expired cards are not allowed to work on any type of scaffold.

Keep Reading

How long after my scaffold card expires do I have to renew?

All scaffold refresher courses must be taken within one year of the original card’s expiration date. If more than a year has passed since the card has expired, the entire 32 Hour Supported Scaffold Installer/Remover, 16 Hour Suspended Scaffold User or 32 Hour Suspended Scaffold Supervisor course must be taken again.

Keep Reading

How do I renew my scaffold training?

The renewal process is different for each type of scaffold training. Below is a list of card type and the relevant renewal process. ID Card Type Course Required to Renew 4 Hour Supported Scaffold 4 Hour Supported Scaffold   32 Hour Supported Scaffold Installer/Remover 8 Hour Supported Scaffold Installer Remover Refresher required every 4 years […]

Keep Reading