TEL: 718 389 2103

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

TSC Training Academy values our customers and respects your privacy. We collect information about you when registering for training and through our website in an effort to improve your experience and to communicate with you about our services and promotions. As described in this privacy policy, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

This privacy policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use it. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information consistent with this policy at any time.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us as described in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” below.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

What kind of information does TSC Training Academy collect?

We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, birthday, personal interests, etc., when you visit our website or facility, register online, by mail or by phone, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a contest, promotion, or survey. We maintain a record of your inquiries and the registration requests you make online, by phone, by fax or email.

How does TSC Training Academy use my information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfill your registration, including sending your emails to confirm your enrollment and payment status
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications
  • To administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions
  • To protect the security and integrity of our website and our business
  • To contact you if necessary

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls. For instructions on opting out, please see the section entitled, “How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?” below.

Does TSC Training Academy share my information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • We may share your information with our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers, conducting surveys, etc. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of disclosure of your information
  • We may share your information when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services, contests, or promotions to our customers.

We reserve the right to disclose information about you as permitted or required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as we believe necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of TSC Training Academy and others.

How do I access or change my information?

You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our online website (such as your name and contact information). To access your information on the TSC Training Academy website, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.

You can also ask us to update your personal information by contacting us as described in the section entitled, “How do I contact you?” below. Please note that any request to update your personal information may take up to 10 business days for your email request and 4-6 weeks for your postal mail request.

How can I authorize access to my information?

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA), as amended, protects the privacy of education records, establishes the rights of students to inspect and review their education records, and provides guidelines for the correction of inaccurate or misleading data through informal and formal hearings. TSCTA requires the students written consent to release any part of their personal or academic records. Such requests should be made using the Authorization for Release of Student Information form attached below. The completed form should be returned to TSCTA’s Long Island City location by fax, email or regular mail using the information that appears on the “Contact Us” section of TSCTA’s website, www.tscta.com If you are unable to access the form or website, contact 718-389-2103 for further assistance.Authorization for Release of Student Information form

How do I make choices about receiving promotional communications?

TSC Training academy wants to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers and sales events, you can let us know by contacting our marketing department at info@tscta.com.

Please be sure to include your full name and the email address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from TSC Training Academy. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a “do not contact” file to ensure that we can honor your request. It may take up to 10 business days to process your email request and 4-6 weeks to process your postal mail request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from TSC Training Academy.

If you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by sending an email to info@tscta.com or by calling our offices using the contact information below.

Please note that when you make an online purchase from us or register to attend training, we will continue to send a registration confirmation by fax or email. We may also need to contact you via telephone, email or postal mail with questions or information regarding your registration.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

When you enter your personal information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from “http” to “https”.

If for any reason you cannot access the secure sever, or if you’re not quite comfortable shopping online on our website, please feel free to register by fax, email, or in person at the numbers listed in the section entitled “contact us” below. Our office is open from 7:30AM-5:30PM EST, Monday-Friday.

What is “phishing”?

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.

What about links to other websites?

For your convenience and information, our websites may contain links to other sites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that your review the privacy policy of any site that you access throughout sites.

How do I contact you?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update your personal information, or to register, you can contact us by email, telephone, fax, or postal mail.

Contact us:

TSC Training Academy
36-06 43rd Ave
Long Island City, NY 11101
Ph: (718) 389-2103
F: (718) 389-6155
Email: info@tscta.co